Bail Resources
[…] On June 30, 1997, Camacho was not returned to the court, and the court estreated the $35,000 bond posted by Atlas, as well as the bonds posted by the other bondsmen.   Thereafter, Atlas filed an Emergency Motion to Set Aside the Bail Bond Estreature arguing that the surety had not received notice of the continued hearing date, as required by section 903.26(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1997).   The court denied the motion, and Atlas appealed.

Section 903.26(1)(b) requires the clerk of the court to provide the surety with “at least 72 hours’ notice, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, before the time of the required appearance of the defendant”.

This section has been interpreted to require “express actual notice” to the surety companies, and not merely constructive notice.

The notice requirements are a strict prerequisite to forfeiture of the bond. Failure to furnish notice invalidates the order of estreature and forfeiture.