think outside the jail
[…] Section 903.26(5)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), requires the court to condition the discharge or remission of a bond forfeiture on “the payment of costs and the expenses incurred by an official in returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court.”   Similarly, section 903.26(8) prohibits the clerk from discharging a forfeiture prior to judgment unless the bail bondsman has paid “the costs and expenses incurred in returning the defendant to the county of jurisdiction.”   Further, section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes (1999), states that the trial court may remit a forfeiture “when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission.”   See also § 903.28(3), (4), (5), (6), Fla. Stat. (1999).  None of these sections, or any other section of chapter 903, specifies what costs are to be included as “incurred in returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court.”