think outside the jail
[…] It may well be that the County can also claim as costs the prorated salary paid to any deputy who must cover the assignment of the deputy who had to leave the county to pick up the defendant.   We leave unanswered the question of whether the County can claim as costs the prorated salary of the law enforcement officer who appears at a hearing to justify the amount of costs sought by the County.

5.   The language of the 1979 version of section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes, at issue in Accredited Surety & Casualty Co. v. State, 418 So.2d 378 (Fla. 5th DCA 1982), simply stated that “remission shall be granted on the condition of payment of costs unless the ground for remission is that there was no breach of the bond.” § 903.28(2), Fla. Stat. (1979).  Thus, the Accredited opinion references costs expended as a direct result of the nonappearance of the defendant rather than the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court.