think outside the jail
[…] DETERMINATION OF COSTS

The parties’ second dispute concerns whether the County must establish the actual costs incurred in returning a specific defendant to the jurisdiction of the court or whether the County can rely on an average figure calculated for all defendants.   As to this dispute, both the statute itself and case law applying it clearly require the County to prove the actual costs incurred for each specific defendant.

Section 903.26(8) states:

If the defendant is arrested and returned to the county of jurisdiction of the court prior to judgment, the clerk, upon affirmation by the sheriff or the chief correctional officer, shall, without further order of the court, discharge the forfeiture of the bond.   However, if the surety agent fails to pay the costs and expenses incurred in returning the defendant to the county of jurisdiction, the clerk shall not discharge the forfeiture of the bond.   If the surety agent and the county attorney fail to agree on the amount of said costs, then the court, after notice to the county attorney, shall determine the amount of the costs.

(Emphasis added.)   This statutory language clearly contemplates an individualized determination of the costs applicable to each defendant.   If the County were allowed to simply apply an average fee to every defendant, there would be no need for the statutory provision requiring the bail bondsman and the county attorney to agree on the amount of the costs, and there would be no need for a court hearing if the bail bondsman and the county attorney did not agree.