think outside the jail
[…] Amicus Pinellas County also argues that allowable costs should include amounts to compensate the county attorney’s office for time spent reviewing motions to set aside bond forfeitures and preparing for and attending hearings.   None of these arguments is entirely correct.

The County’s argument that “costs” should include more than simply the mileage cost for transporting the defendant is based on the fact that section 903.21(3), Florida Statutes (1999), dealing with the surrender of a defendant before a bond is breached, states that the bail bondsman must pay the “transportation cost of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court.”   The County argues that the use of the specific phrase “transportation cost” in section 903.21(3) and the absence of the word “transportation” in sections 903.26 and 903.28 means that the legislature did not intend to limit the costs allowed by sections 903.26 and 903.28 to simply mileage.