think outside the jail
[…] The first dispute concerns the scope of the costs and expenses contemplated by the statute.   The second concerns the evidentiary support required in order to impose costs in a specific case.   We address each of these disputes in turn.

SCOPE OF COSTS.

Chapter 903, Florida Statutes, governs all aspects of bail in criminal cases, including the procedures for forfeiting bonds and discharging bond forfeitures.  Section 903.26(5)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), requires the court to condition the discharge or remission of a bond forfeiture on “the payment of costs and the expenses incurred by an official in returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court.”   Similarly, section 903.26(8) prohibits the clerk from discharging a forfeiture prior to judgment unless the bail bondsman has paid “the costs and expenses incurred in returning the defendant to the county of jurisdiction.”   Further, section 903.28(2), Florida Statutes (1999), states that the trial court may remit a forfeiture “when the costs of returning the defendant to the jurisdiction of the court have been deducted from the remission.”   See also § 903.28(3), (4), (5), (6), Fla. Stat. (1999).